FILMMAKING - Kathryn is a Writer, Producer & Assistant Director

 

TRAINING / EDUCATION / RELEVANT COURSES

 

Kathryn has an MA in scriptwriting from University of Essex

completed scriptwriting for film & tv with NFTS

was a member of the Royal Court Young Writers Programme

studied video, film & television production at BRIT school

and completed the StageOne New Producers Workshop supported by Karl Sydow

 

 

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

 Experience with Children (DBS checked) High profile actors / Medium Crowds / Animals / 

Musicians / Dancers / Weapons

TELEVISION 

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

DEEP FAKE NEIGHBOUR WARS

Directors: Spencer Jones, Tenisha White, Tom Vinnicombe

Head of Production: Trudy Coleman

Producer: Ali MacPhail

Line Producer: Kirsten Stoddart

Company: Tiger Aspect / ITV 

THE COCKFIELDS series II

Director: Simon Hynd 

Exec Prod: Lucy Lumsden

Producer: John Rushton

Company: Yellow Door Productions 

DOP: Duncan Telford

 

 

SUCH BRAVE GIRLS (Pilot)

Director: Marco Alessi

Exec Prod: Stephen McCrum

Producer: Simon Mayhew-Archer

Company: Camden Productions

 

 

3rd ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

GET EVEN 2

(daily)

Director: Nigel Douglas

Exec Prod: Alison Davis

Producer: Mike Noble

Company: BBC Children's

Cast includes: Ashling O'Shea, Lashay Anderson, Amelia Brooks, 

Marie Blunt, Renee Bailey, Elliot Wooster, Asha Banks, 

Kat Ronney, Ramanique Ahluwalia

SA's x 150+

FEATURE FILM

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

AS GOOD AS ALL OF US

Director: Paul Clayton 

Producer: Susie Evans

DOP: George Paine

Cast includes: Mina Anwar, Lucy Benjamin, Gurkiran Kaur, 

Zain Iqbal, Destini Dolar, Andrew Lancel, 

Tom Chambers, Amy Marston, Seb Gardener, 

Robert Wolfe, Juwon Adeokun 

 

 

A PIECE OF FORVER

Director: Jade Winters 

Producer: Alex Hogben

Company: Wicked Winters FIlms

DOP: Hamish Nichols

Cast: Eleanor Barr-Sim, Ella McCready, Bryony Miller

 

 

LAWRENCE AFTER ARABIA 

Director: Mark J T Griffin

Producer: Ingrid Grupping

Company: Griffin films

DOP: Simon Lawrence

2nd ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

 

JAFACIAN 

Director: Fredi Nwaka

Producer: Shereen Boucher

Company: Are We Dead Yet?

DOP: Justin Black

Cast includes: Peter Andre

 

VIDEO

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

STATUES NEVER DIE

Director: Isaac Julien

Producer: Angie DaniellP

DOP: Nina Kellgren P

Company: JN Films 

Cast: André Holland, Sharlene Whyte, Leah Harvey

DINOSAURS IN THE WILD

Director: Alison MacPhail

Producer: Sheryl Trinh

Company: Impossible Pictures

Cast: Michelle Fahrenheim, Agatha Ezzedine, 

Andrew Goddard, Mohammed Kamel

FOOTBALL & PREJUDICE

Director: Shaneika Johnson-Simms 

Producer: Jake Pace Lawrie

Company: Hope not hate

Cast: Tia Sinclair

LINGER LONGER LANE

Director: Paul Clayton

Producer: Deborah Bullivant

Company: Grimm & Co

Cast: Anna Doolan, Brad Bullock, Robert Wolf, Zain Iqbal,

Scott Worsfold, Howard Crossley, Natasha Holmes,

Becky Dueck, Rowan McIntosh, Joy Cruickshank

SHORT FILM 

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

PERSONAL EFFECTS

Director: Will Webb

Producer: Evie Williams

Line Producer: Fozia Khaliq

Company: Mountain Way Pictures 

DOP: Samira Obergerg

Cast: Ellie Duckles, Rebecca Hesketh Smith,

Gretta Bradley, Flynn Allen

A VERY SHORT FILM ABOUT LONGING

Director: Eimear McBride

Producers: Theo Barrowclough, Kareem Adeshina, Kate Phibbs

Company: DMC Film & BBC 

DOP: Sverre Sordal

Cast: Joe Alwyn, Natalia Kostrazewa

Adam Hypki, Lashay Anderson, 

Sophie Cartman, Spanne Anderson

LUMBU

Director: Billy Dosanjh

Producers: Kurban Kassam & Laura Wilkinson 

Company: Raucous Films & BBC 

DOP: Joseph Guy

Cast: Shaan Akhtar, Nirinder Samra, Ethan Kudhail, 

Charlotte Knowles, Shipra Jain Khanna

CERES

Director: Amelia Sears

Producer: Cat White

Company: Kusini Productions

DOP: Lorena Pages

Production Designer: Ellie Jones

Cast: Juliet Stevenson, Hannah Morrish

FIFTY-FOUR DAYS

Director: Phoebe Torrance

Producer: Dayo Moshood & Ella Greenwood

Company: Broken Flames & Kusini Productions

DOP: Courtney Bennett

Production Designer: Philippa Mumford

Cast: Celia Imrie, Juliet Cowan, Delroy Brown, 

Cat White, Joshua Williams

THE PLUNGE

Director: Adam Nelki

Producer: Vincent Kavanagh

Company: Deep Seat Productions

DOP: Finbar Somers

Cast: Georgina Armfield, Elliot Cable, Will Forester, Sara Jordan

BROKEN GARGOYLES

Director: Freddy Carter

Producers: Joey Dawson, Annabel Bates, Karl Man

Company: Reid Productions

DOP: Angela Zoe Neil

Production Designers: Matt Gant & Megan Bosaw 

Cast: James Ellis, Rosalind Eleazar, Tom Forbes

SATISFACTION GAURANTEED

Director: David Buchanan

Producer: Oriane Pick

Company: Candid Broads Productions

Cast: Lucy Young, Amit Shah, Leo Andrew Davies, 

Ruth Mair Howard-Jones, Kay Secombe, Agatha Ezzedine

WHY WOULDN'T I BE?

Director: Ella Greenwood

Producers: Maya Bartley O'Dea & Molly McNamara-Langton

Company: Broken Flames Productions

DOP: Xenia Patricia

Production Designer: Isobel Baker-Smith 

Cast: Elizabeth Berrington, Harry Collett, 

Susan Lawson-Reynolds, Tut Nyuot

KNOCK KNOCK

Director: Shian Denovan

Producer: Ramon Ricard

Company: Affecting Films

DOP: Michael Spry

Production Designer: Isobel Baker-Smith

Cast: Charlotte Wyatt

THE COPPICE

Director: Thorsten Gritschke

Producers: Imogen Venn & Archie Johnston Stewart

Company: Massey Films

DOP: Edward Massey

Production Designer: Priscila Vailones

Cast: Charlie Archer, Daisy May

UNDER THE INFLUENCE

Director: Alex Deitsch

Producer: Darta Vigrieze

Company: Bohemian Basterds

BFI funded 

DOP: Johnathan Flint

Cast: Daniel Davids, Declan Cole, Leigh Kelly,

Eloise Thomas, Jay Brien

ON THE WALL

Director: Isobel Clark

Producer: Han Le 

Company: Goldsmiths

DOP: Adam Jasinski & Stanislaw Proszowski

Production Designers: Matt Gant & Megan Bosaw 

Cast: Danielle Dury, Gillian Broderick, Neil Harget

ONCE FAMILIAR

Director: Ruben Gonzalez

Producer: Wojciech Czarkowski, 

Max Schuermann, Lex Guelas

Company: Goldsmiths

DOP: Mike Pain, Agata Morawska

Cast: Jane Lu

WITHOUT YOU

Director: Trancredi lo Cascio

Producers: Ya-Han Chung, Nina Krol, Gwennaelle Counson

Company: Goldsmiths

DOP: Sabrina Yes Men

Cast: Amelia Belam, Marc Ozall

ROBIN OF OAKWOOD

Director: Lee Viesnik

Producer: Andrew Polyviou

Company: Poly Arts & TigerBarb Films

DOP: Andrew Hillary

Cast: Elshan Amaan, Aram Armaghanian,

Andrew Polyviou, Paul Kristovic

Jerry Woolley, Ramxi Issa

SQUARE ONE

Director: Emily Sargent

Producer: Lizzie Wilkinson

DOP: Emily Almond Barr

Production Designer: Susan Huyett

Cast: Kat Bond, Laura Checkley,

Ed Eales-White

THE CAR

Director: Sheila Marshall

Producer: Sheila Marshall

Company: Aniku

DOP: Robbie Williams 

Production Designer: Rodi Nina Papadopoulou
Cast: Godiva Marshall, Eleanor Hill

THE GHOST IN THE KAMERA

Director: Shona Charlton

Producer: Shona Charlton

Company: Fudge Tiger Films

DOP: Pascale Neuschafer
Cast: Ria Bella, Maria Mirage

Festivals: 2019 winner REMI award

World Fest Houston International Film Fest

Independent Short Award

Gold Children's short 2018

BLIGHTERS

Director: Fred Kelly

Producer: Louis Strong

Company: Santamana Pictures

DOP: Barny Crocker

Production Designer: Erin Green
Cast: Louis Strong, Peter Broad, 

Stephen Agnew, Harry Gaff, Jessica Kathryn 

Festivals: Winner of Merit best shorts competition 

LUCY

Director: Adam Tindall

Producers: Janny Zhu, Gwennaelle Counson

Company: Goldsmiths

DOP: Lia Monguzzi

Production Designer: Jane Francis
Cast: Natasha Campbell, Paul Parker

Festivals: Winner Best comedy Student RTS

(Royal Television Society)

 

 

MELODIE SAVIOUR

Director: Harry Bowley

Producer: Connie Elmy-Martin

DOP: Lorena Pages

Production Designer: Grace Taylor
Cast: Maxim Baldry, Rick Klink, Simon Martin,

Katya Kollegaeve, Jane Skinner

1st AD: Elle Lotherington

ARIELLA

Director: Michael Garsin

Producer: Shaheen Schleifer

DOP: Joseph Edwards

Production Designer: Felix Coles
Cast: Monica Forero, Jonny Cox-Vinell,

Robert Douglas Metson, Faith Kiggundu, Tanya Nicole,

Marc Wesley DeHaney, Katrina Crawford, Milli-Rose Rubin,

Tatsiana Shaliuta, Isabella Sylvester, Paulo Andrew Aragao,

Jared Gerschwitz, Phelim Kelly, Richie Lawrie

Dominik Rybialek

#HATERS

Directors: Tristan Shepherd & Emilia Teglia

Producer: Emilia Teglia

Company: Odd Eyes Theatre

DOP: Sam Meyer

Production Designer: Elodie Chiper
Cast: Patrick Knowles, Kwabena Ansah, Jordan Duvigneau,

Jennie Jacobs, Lola May, Madeline McQueen,

Jordan Peters, Lydia Robinson

KARMA

Director: Bizhan Tong

Producers: Kevin Leslie & Bizhan Tong

Company: Phoenix Waters Productions

DOP: Jonty Dawson

Production Designer: Grace Taylor
Cast: John Savage, Kevin Leslie, 

Cleopatra Wood, Sean Earl McPherson, Sumit Raisinghaney

MY NEIGHBOUR BARBECUED MY FENCE

Director: Victoria Muldoon

Producer: Victoria Muldoon

DOP: Jonathan Howard 
Cast: Freddie Hogan, Victoria Muldoon

Festivals: Semi-finalist Kino Short Film Fest

Selected: The Film Bunch, Broad Humour Los Angeles, 

Grru Hales Berlin

GIMP TIGER

Director: Sean Gallean

Producers: Alan Wanders, Sean Gallen

Company: Latex Fortress Productions

DOP: Alessandro Veridiani

Production Designer: Anna Jarocka
Cast: Simson Bubbel, Philippa Carson, 

Elliot Janks, Flora Sowerby

Festivals: Selected for Vault Festival

Selected Wipe Festival

Berlin, Cannes Short Film Corner 2016

THE JOKES ON YOU

Director: Katie Smith

Producer: Victoria Muldoon

DOP: Brian Strange

Production Designer: Nia Fausset

Cast: Victoria Muldoon, Liam Bewley, Naomi Cooper-Davis,

Evie Watts Evans, Tia Remus Elliott,

Blair Barnette

Screened: BFI London Comedy Film Festival

LOS JACK MACHINE

Director:Francois Techene

Producers: Ben Gallagher, Steve Harcourt,

Bertrand Techene, Francois Techene

DOP: Francois Techene

Company: Free Seed Films

Cast: David Westhead, Jud Charlton, 

Matt Abercromby, Andy Apollo, Nicola Baran,

Anabel Barnston, Gabriela Belard, Miss Doll Blow-Up,

Sophia Disgrace, Hard Paln Dun, Pete Edgley,

Kia Gama, Herman Gambhir, Tara Godolphin,

Lee McPherson, Miss Phoenix, Sagar Radia,

Melinte Reitzema, Rob Scatchard, Miss Baby Sol, 

Faith Sturges, Jack Valla

Festivals: Best Shorts Award Winner

Nominated: Outstanding cast performance

AOF International Film Festival 

 

2nd ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

SUIT & BONE

Director: Dulani Wilson

Producer: Lincia Daniel

DOP: Stil Williams

Production Designer: Kourosh Asgari

THE INSIDE JOKE

Director: Comfort Emmanuel

Producers: Toby Barber & Bankole Imoukhuede

DOP: Jonathan Nicol

Company: Unbound Studios

Production Designer: Amy Conjaerts

Cast: Olivia Lyere, Reuben Odulawa, 

Nicole Adeyemi, Junior Afolabi Salokun

31x SA's

 

 

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

DOCU-DRAMA

RED FLAG

Director: Imoje Aikhoje 

Producer: Victoria Fah

DOP: Ariel Artur

Featuring: Lloyd Mcdonald, Anna Doolan, Yannick Budd

Festivals: 2021 Winner Best Student Film

Bright International Film Festival  

2021 Winner Best Docu-Drama 

Falcon International Film Festival (FIFF)

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

MUSIC VIDEOS

GOVAKI

Giannis Haroulis

Directors: Jonny Vieco & Atki Konstantinou

Producer: Natasha Kashi Jalonen

DOP: Henry Gill

Company: PDK Entertainment 

Feat. Lea Oroz

THE BLOCKHEADS 'EXPRESS YOURSELF'

Director: Francoise Terchene

Producers: Ben Gallagher & Steve Harcourt

Feat. Andy Serkis

BROTHER LEO 'NAKED'

Director: Cassandra Virdee

Producer: Joey Reid Dawson

SUSIE VANNER 'Girls Just Wanna Have Fun'

Director: Matthias Salzburger

Producer: Adriel Thomas

ANITA CHELLEMAH 'GIVE ME THE ANSWER'

Director: Liam Hooper

Producer: Mark Stewart

THE BLOCKHEADS 'BOYS WILL BE BOYS'

Director: Francoise Terchene

Producers: Ben Gallagher & Steve Harcourt

Feat. Toyah Wilcox, Miss Baby Sol

OLD FLAME

Director: Liam Hooper

Producer: Tara Trangmar

ABSOLUTELY ANYTHING

Director: Francoise Terchene

Producers: Ben Gallagher & Steve Harcourt

Feat. Miss Baby Sol

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

PROMOS & COMMERCIALS

NIKE LEAGUE SUPER 5's

Director: Margot Bowman

Exec Producer: Jayde Thomas

Producer: Mikal Habteab

Company: LCS

DOP: Olan Collardy

ARLO TECHNOLOGIES

Director: Simon Ross

Producer: Mike Facey

Company: Brave Spark

CATALYST ZERO / MHI CEO

Director: Osato Dixon

Producers: Tavia Weinmann, Zach Davis, Marine Assaiante, Matthew Montemaro

Company: McKinsey

SPM 

Director: Osato Dixon

Producers: Tavia Weinmann, Zach Davis, Marine Assaiante, Matthew Montemaro

Company: McKinsey

GEMINI PROJECT

Director: Osato Dixon

Producers: Tavia Weinmann & Matthew Montemaro

Company: McKinsey

LONDON ROUTERS

Director: Osato Dixon

Producers: Zach Bagma & Marine Assaiante  

Company: McKinsey

2nd ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

PROMOS & COMMERCIALS

ADIDAS

Directors: Jonas Hegi & Julien Simshauser 

Producer: Erinn Fitzgerald

Company: Builders Club

1st AD: Elle Lotherington

Cast: Ocean Navarro, Gianna Gi, Paul Eibich, crowd

LIFE SAVING / COPPAFEEL!

Director: Amy Becker Burnett

Producer: Isobelle Graham

Company: Radical Media

Art Director: Grace Becker Burnett

Featuring: Danni, Sheerah, Peaches, Skyla, Bell, Tara, Natalie, Rebecca, 

Elizabeth, Autumn

1st AD: Elle Lotherington

 

 

STUDIO

Director: James Rawlings

Producer: Dominic Bunjevac

Company: Gaggle 

DOP: Tom Pierrepont

SA's Dancers: x19 


2nd Assistant Director