FILMMAKING - Kathryn is a Writer, Producer & Assistant Director

 

TRAINING / EDUCATION / RELEVANT COURSES

 

Kathryn has an MA in scriptwriting from University of Essex

completed scriptwriting for film & tv with NFTS

was a member of the Royal Court Young Writers Programme

studied video, film & television production at BRIT school

and completed the StageOne New Producers Workshop supported by Karl Sydow

 

 

SCREEN WRITING & PRODUCING

SHORT FILMS

CAUGHT

THE GUARD

Klink Klank a short film written by Kathryn O'Reilly

Directed by Robert Reina

Executive Producers Toni Darlow & Kathryn O'Reilly

Producers Kathryn O'Reilly. Toni Darlow, Fiona Gilbert

Music composed by Alex Holland & Tas Emiabata

Starring Kathryn O'Reilly and Gary Carr, Fiona Gilbert, Robbie Telfer

with James Atherton, Jack Baldwin, Toni Darlow, Chris Fenwick, Andrew Forbes, Steve Giles, Nathan Ives-Moiba,

Lisa Kerr, Paddy Knowles, Jacqui Lee-Pryce, Jim Stevenson, Lorna Stuart


Photographed & Edited by James Marcus-Tucker

Make Up Jess Buchanan

Sound Juliet Plumptre

Production Assistant Vince Tycer


Thanks Charlie O'Reilly



1st Assistant Director

KKE1_edited.jpg


Short Film


DOCU-DRAMA

RED FLAG

Director: Imoje Aikhoje

Producer: Victoria Fah

DOP: Ariel Artur

Featuring: Lloyd Mcdonald, Anna Doolan, Yannick Budd

WINNER - Falcon International Film Festival - Best Documentary Drama 

WINNER - Bright International Film Festival - Best Student Film 

NOMINATED - London Shorts

NOMINATED - Vancouver Independent Film Festival   


VIDEO

AS GOOD AS ALL OF US

Director: Paul Clayton

Producer: Susie Evans

DOP: George Paine

Cast includes: Mina Anwar, Lucy Benjamin, Gurkiran Kaur, Zain Iqbal, Destini Dolar, Andrew Lancel, Tom Chambers,

Amy Marston, Seb Gardener, Robert Wolfe, Juwon Adeokun

 

 

A PIECE OF FORVER

Director: Jade Winters

Producer: Alex Hogben

Company: Wicked Winters FIlms

DOP: Hamish Nichols

Cast: Eleanor Barr-Sim, Ella McCready, Bryony Miller

 

 

LAWRENCE AFTER ARABIA

Director: MArk J T Griffin

Producer: Ingrid Grupping

Company: Griffin films

DOP: Simon Lawrence


MUSIC VIDEOS


COMMERCIALS

NIKE - SUPER LEAGUE 5's

Director: Matgot Bowman

Exec Prod: Jayde Thomas

Producer: Mikal Habteab

Company: LCS

DOP: Olan Collardy



ARLO SCIENCE FILM

Director: Simon Ross

Producer: Mike Facey

Company: Brave Spark

DOP: Carl Burke

Production Designer: Kate Purdy

Cast: Tom Nunes, Peter Boyes, Sharon Braybrooke,

Daisie Boyes



TELEVISION

THE COCKFIELDS series II

Director: Simon Hynd

Exec Prod: Lucy Lumsden

Producer: John Rushton

Company: Yellow Door Productions

DOP: Duncan Telford



SUCH BRAVE GIRLS (Pilot)

Director: Marco Alessi

Exec Prod: Stephen McCrum

Producer: Simon Mayhew-Archer

Company: Camden Productions


SHORT FILMS

SUIT & BONE

Director: Dulani Wilson

Producer: Lincia Daniel

Company: B19 Media

DOP: Stil Williams

Produciton Designer: Kourosh Asgari

Cast: Hugo Nicolau, Shanika Warren Markland, Joerg Stadler

1st AD: Steven Olugbenga Eniraiyetan


COMMERCIALS

ADIDAS

Directors: Jonas Hegi & Julien Simshauser

Producer: Erinn Fitzgerald

Company: Builders Club

1st AD: Elle Lotherington

Cast: Ocean Navarro, Gianna Gi, Paul Eibich, crowd

SA's: x7



LIFE SAVING / COPPAFEEL!

Director: Amy Becker Burnett

Producer: Isobelle Graham

Company: Radical Media

Art Director: Grace Becker Burnett

Featuring: Danni, Sheerah, Peaches, Skyla, Bell, Tara, Natalie, Rebecca, Elizabeth, Autumn

1st AD: Elle Lotherington



STUDIO

Director: James Rawlings

Producer: Dominic Bunjevac

Company: Gaggle

DOP: Tom Pierrepont

SA's Dancers: x19

1st AD: Elle Lotherington


3rd Assistant Director (daily)

GET EVEN

Director: Nigel Douglas

Exec Prod: Alison Davies

Producer: Deborah Coombes

1st AD: Georgina Newton

Company: BBC Children's

DOP: Hamish Anderson


Feature Film

SILENT NIGHT

Director: Will Thorne

Producer: Mark Lacey

Company: Break 'Em Films

DOP: Mal Hadley

1st AD: Mark Lacey

AWARD of EXCELLENCE SPECIAL MENTION ACCOLADE GLOBAL FILM COMPETITION 2021

AWARD of EXCELLENCE women filmmakers ACCOLADE GLOBAL FILM COMPETITION 2021

SEMI FINALIST - KINO SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2021

SEMI FINALIST - SHORT TO THE POINT FILM FESTIVAL 2021

SELECTED for TORONTO INTERNATIONAL WOMEN FILM FESTIVAL 2021

 

a short film written by Kathryn O'Reilly

Directed by Fred Kelly

Producers Kathryn O'Reilly, Anna Doolan, Fred Kelly

Music composed by Graeme Osborne

Starring Kathryn O'Reilly, Anna Doolan and Charlie O'Reilly

 

DOP Barny Crokcer

 

Make Up Designer Helen Sutton

 

Costume Designer Simon Ekrelius

 

Sound Recordist Denise Yarde

Trailer by Agnelo Rodrigues 

 

Poster Design by Tom Harrop

a short film written by Shona Charlton with Kathryn O'Reilly and Damola Adelaja

Directed by Shona Charlton

Producer Tamara Day

Assistant Producer Guy Trevellyan

Music composed by Graeme Osborne

Starring Kathryn O'Reilly, Damola Adelaja, Malin Karp

DOP Haridas Stewart

 

Make Up Designer Sophie Russell

 

Costume Designer Hana Artist

 

Sound Recordists Anton Arenko, Mark Levien

WINNER INDEPENDENT SHORT AWARDS - BEST WOMEN SHORT - BEST MYSTERY SHORT - BEST DIRECTOR 2019

WINNER  INDIX FILM FESTIVAL - BEST INDIE SHORT

WINNER - ACCOLADE COMPETITION - WOMEN FILMMAKERS - Shona Charlton

Nominated

Indie Short Fest - Best Mystery Short 

IndieX Film Festival - Best Actress - Kathryn O'Reilly

IndieX Film Festival Outstanding Achievement - Shona Charlton 

 


KLINK KLANK

CERES

Director: Amelia Sears

Producers: Cat White, Evangeline Williams

Company: Kusini Productions

DOP: Lorena Pages

Production Designer: Ellie Jones

Cast: Hannah Morrish, Juliet Stevenson 

FIFTY-FOUR DAYS

Director: Phoebe Torrance

Producers: Dayo Moshood & Ella Greenwood

Company: Broken Flames & Kusini Productions

DOP: Courtney Bennett

Production Designer: Philippa Mumford

Cast: Celia Imrie, Juliet Cowan, Delroy Brown,

Cat White, Joshua Williams

 

 

BROKEN GARGOYLES

Director: Freddy Carter

Producers: Joey Dawson, Annabel Bates,

Karl Man

Company: Reid Productions

DOP: Angela Zoe Neil

Production Designers: Matt Gant & Megan Bosaw

Cast: James Ellis, Rosalind Eleazar, Tom Forbes

SA's: x7

 

 

WHY WOULDN'T I BE?

Director: Ella Greenwood

Producers: Maya Bartley O'Dea, Molly McNamara-Langton

Company: Broken Flames

DOP: Xenia Patricia

Production Designer: Isobel Baker-Smith

Cast: Harry Collett, Elizabeth Berrington,

Susan Lawson-Reynolds, Tut Nyuot

 

 

KNOCK KNOCK

Director: Shian Denovan

Producer: Ramon Ricard

Company: Affecting Films

DOP: Michael Spry

Production Designer: Isobel Baker-Smith

Cast: Charlotte Wyatt

 

 

THE COPPICE

Director: Thorsten Gritschke

Producers: Imogen Venn & Archie Johnston Stewart

Company: Massey Films

DOP: Edward Massey

Production Designer: Priscila Vailones

Cast: Charlie Archer, Daisy May

 

 

UNDER THE INFLUENCE

Director: Alex Deitsch

Producer: Darta Vigrieze

Company: Bohemian Basterds

BFI funding

DOP: Jonathan Flint

Cast: Daniel Davids, Declan Cole, Leigh Kelly,

Eloise Thomas, Jay Brien

 

 

ON THE WALL

Dircetor: Isobel Clark

Producer: Han Le

Company: Goldsmiths

DOP: Adam Jasinski & Stanislaw Proszowski

Cast: Danielle Drury, Gillian Broderick, Neil Harget

 

 

ONCE FAMILIAR

Director: Ruben Gonzalez

Producers: Wojciech Czarkowski, Max Schuermann,

Lex Guelas

Company: Goldsmiths

DOP: Mike Pain, AgataMorawska

Cast: Jane Lu

 

 

WITHOUT YOU

Director: Trancredi lo Cascio

Producers: Ya-Han Chung, Nina Krol,

Gwennaelle Counson

Company: Goldsmiths

DOP: Sabrina Yesu Men

Cast: Amelia Belam, Marc Ozall

 

 

ROBIN OF OAKWOOD

Director: Lee Viesnik

Producer: Andrew Polyviou

Company: PolyArt & TigerBarb Films

DOP: Andrew Hillary

Cast: Elshan Amaan, Aram Armaghanian, Andrew Polyviou,

Paul Kristovic, Jerry Woolley, Ramxi Issa

 

 

SQUARE ONE

Director: Emily Sargent

Producer: Lizzie Wilkinson

DOP: Emily Almond Barr

Production Designer: Susan Huyett

Cast: Kat Bond, Laura Checkley, Ed Eales-White

 

 

THE CAR

Director: Sheila Marshall

Producer: Sheila Marshall

Company: Aniku

DOP: Robbie Anderson

Cast: Godiva Marshall, Eleanor Hill

 

 

THE GHOST IN THE CAMERA

Director: Shona Charlton

Producer: Shona Charlton

Company: Fudge Tiger Films

DOP: Pascale Neuschafer

Production Designer:

Cast: Ria Bella, Maria Mirage

 

WINNER - REMI award World Fest Houston International Film Festival

Independent Short Award

Gold Children's Short 2018

 

 

BLIGHTERS

Director: Fred Kelly

Producer: Louis Strong

Company: Santamana Pictures

DOP: Barny Crocker

Production Designer: Erin Green

Cast: Louis Strong, Peter Broad, Stephen Agnew, Harry Gaff, Jessica Kathryn

Festivals: Winner of Merit best shorts competition

 

 

LUCY

Director: Adam Tindall

Producers: Janny Zhu, Gwennaelle Counson

Company: Goldsmiths

DOP: Lia Monguzzi

Cast: Natasha Campbell, Paul Parker

Production Designer: Jane Francis

Festivals: Winner of student RTS (Royal Television Society)

 

 

MELODIE SAVIOUR

Director: Harry Bowley

Producer: Connie Elmy-Martin

DOP: Lorena Pages

Production Designer: Grace Taylor

Cast: Maxim Baldry, Rick Klink, Simon Martin, Katya Kollegaeve, Jane Skinner

SA's: x20

1st AD: Elle Lotherington

Assistant Director: Kathryn O'Reilly

 

 

ARIELLA

Director: Michael Garsin

Producer: Shaheen Schleifer

DOP: Joseph Edwards

Production Designer: Felix Coles

Cast: Monica Forero, Jonny Cox-Vinell, Robert Douglas Metson, Faith Kiggundu, Tanya Nicole,

Marc Wesley DeHaney, Katrina Crawford, Milli-Rose Rubin, Tatsiana Shaliuta, Isabella Sylvester, Paulo Andrew Aragao,

Jared Gerschwitz, Phelim Kelly, Richie Lawrie, Dominik Rybialek

SA's: x11

 

 

#HATERS

Directors; Tristan Shepherd, Emilia Teglia

Producer: Emilia Teglia

Company: Odd Eyes Theatre

DOP: Sam Meyer

Production Designer: Elodie Chiper

Cast: Kwabena Ansah, Barbara Diana, Benjamin Dillaway, Jordan Duvigneau, Jennie Jacobs, Patrick Knowles,

Lola May, Madeline McQueen, Jordan Peters, Lydia Robinson

SA's: x10

 

 

KARMA

Director: Bizhan Tong

Producer: Kevin Leslie, Bizhan Tong

Company: Phoenix Waters Productions

DOP: Jonty Dawson

Cast: John Savage, Kevin Leslie, Cleopatra Wood, Sean Earl McPherson, Sumit Raisinghaney

 

 

MY NEIGHBOUR BARBEQUED MY FENCE

Director / Producer: Victoria Muldoon

DOP: Jonathan Howard

Cast: Freddie Hogan, Victoria Muldoon

Festivals: Semi finalist Kino short film people's film festival

Official selection: The Film Bunch, Broad Humor Los Angeles, Grru Hales Berlin

 

 

GIMP TIGER

Director: Sean Gallean

Producers: Alan Wanders, Sean Gallen

Company: Latext Fortress Production

DOP: Alessandro Veridiani

Production Designer: Anna Jarocka

Cast: Simson Bubbel, Philippa Carson, Elliot Janks, Flora Sowerby

SA's: x7

Festivals: Selected for Vault Festitval / Wipe Festival / Berlin / Cannes Short Film Corner 2016

 

 

THE JOKES ON YOU

Director: Katie Smith

Producer: Victoria Muldoon

DOP: Brian Strange

Cast: Victoria Muldoon, Liam Bewley, Naomi Cooper-Davis, Evie Watts Evans, Tia Remus Elliott, Blair Barnette

Screened at BFI London Comedy Film Festival

 

 

LOS JACK MACHINE

Director: Francois Techene

Producers: Ben Gallagher, Steve Harcourt, Bertrand Techene, Francois Techene

Company: Free Seed Films

Cast: David Westhead, Jud Charlton, Matt Abercromby, Andy Apollo, Nicola Baran, Anabel Barnston, Gabriela Belard,

Miss Dolly Blow-Up, Sophia Disgrace, Hard Palm Dun, Pete Edgley, Kia Gama, Herman Gambhir, Tara Godolphin,

Lee McPherson, Miss Phoenix, Sagar Radia, Melinte Reitzema, Rob Scatchard, Miss Baby Sol, Faith Sturges, Jack Valla

 

WINNER - Best Shorts Award  

NOMINATED-  Outstanding Cast Performance AOF International Film Festival


2nd Assistant Director

BROTHER LEO

Director: Cassandra Virdee

Producer: David Giles, Joey Dawson

Company: Reid Producitons

 

 

SUSIE VANNER

Director: Matthias Salzburger

Producer: Adriel Thomas

Company: Playhouse Pictures

DOP: Ollie Nice

 

 

THE BLOCKHEADS

EXPRESS YOURSELF

Director: Francois Techene

Producer: Ben Gallagher, Steve Harcourt

Company: Free Seed Films

DOP: Francois Techene

Featuring: The Blockheads, Andy Serkis

 

 

THE BLOCKHEADS

DUN PUNKIN BOYS WILL BE BOYS

Director: Francois Techene

Producer: Ben Gallagher, Steve Harcourt

Featuring: The Blockheads, Toyah Wilcox, David Westhead,

Miss Baby Sol, Jud Charlton, Lee Thompson, The Three Belles

 

 

GIVE ME THE ANSWER

ANITA CHELLAMAH

Director: Liam Hooper

Producers: Mark Stewart, Liam Hooper

Company: 2050 Films

Production Designer: Laura Manners

Featuring: Anita Chellamah, Marc Olivier, Timo Kaltio, Dave Tregunna, Lynette Dundas, Dr. Terry Chimes

 

 

OLD FLAME

Director: Liam Hooper

Producer: Tara Trangmar

Company: 2050 Films

Cast: Lucy Jackson, Olivia Spencer

 

 

SHE CAN JAM

Live event

Producers: Free Seed Films

 

 

ABSOLUTELY ANYTHING

Director: Ben Gallagher

Producer: Steve Harcourt

Company: Free Seed Films

Featuring: Miss Baby Sol, The Three Belles, Anneka Wass, Sally Taylor, Izzie Moore, James Collins,

Jnay, Joshua Whitehouse, Flachra, Tom Carpenter, Steven Abu Nab, Adam Pyle


FEATURE FILM

DINOSAURS IN THE WILD

Director: Alison MacPhail

Producer: Sheryl Trinh

Company: Impossible Pictures

Cast: Michelle Fahrenheim, Agatha Ezzedine,

Andrew Goddard, Mohammed Kamel

 

FOOTBALL & PREJUDICE

Director: Shaneika Johnson-Simms

Producer: Jake Pace Lawrie

Company: Hope not hate

Cast: Tia Sinclair